KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

technical characteristics and test methods for radio equipment

German translation: technische Eigenschaften und Prüfmethoden für Funkgeräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technical characteristics and test methods for radio equipment
German translation:technische Eigenschaften und Prüfmethoden für Funkgeräte
Entered by: xxxnaska

11:10 Aug 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: technical characteristics and test methods for radio equipment
treϾ normy
xxxnaska
technische Eigenschaften und Prüfmethoden für Funkgeräte
Explanation:
The translation of "radio equipment" depends on the context. Based on your other questions, it's either Funkgerät (only a transmitter/receiver) or funktechnische Geräte, if "accessories" are included e.g. antennas, amplifier, etc.

Ref. Used to repair them...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
the explanation was very helpful, thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4technische Eigenschaften und Prüfmethoden für Funkgeräte
Klaus Herrmann
4technische Eigenschaften und Testmethoden für Radiogeräteovid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technische Eigenschaften und Testmethoden für Radiogeräte


Explanation:
.... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Horst2: radio is not Radio(gerät) but Funkgerät
11 mins
  -> Funkgeräte sind ja auch nur Radios, aber Sie haben sicherlich recht mit der spez. Anwendung ... danke, ovid

agree  rapid: aber abhaengig vom Kontext
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technische Eigenschaften und Prüfmethoden für Funkgeräte


Explanation:
The translation of "radio equipment" depends on the context. Based on your other questions, it's either Funkgerät (only a transmitter/receiver) or funktechnische Geräte, if "accessories" are included e.g. antennas, amplifier, etc.

Ref. Used to repair them...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
the explanation was very helpful, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
2 mins

agree  rapid
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
55 mins
  -> Nochmals Dank an alle.