International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

make up

German translation: Ansatzlösung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make up solution
German translation:Ansatzlösung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

03:51 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plating technologies
English term or phrase: make up
I can't figure out what this is
Bath make up:
Starting from a ready to use makeup
1. Ensure the plating tank and all associated pumps and filters are properly cleaned and rinsed with DI H2O.
2. Pour "abc Ready to Use Makeup Solution" into the tank and turn on the pumps to insure proper solution mixing
3. Raise bath temperature to operating temperature (60-70°C).
...

Starting to a Make-up concentrate (50 % v/v)

The text refers to plating technologies. I have also had make p in connection with make up additive
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Ansatz
Explanation:
die Richtung von Steffen stimmt. Die ready to use makeup solutions ist eine 'fertige Ansatzlösung'. Erfahrung und siehe Link
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Danke, ich hätte die Punkte gerne verteilt, aber diesmal gehen die Punkte an die erste Antwort.
Beide Antworten waren sehr hilfreich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ansetzen/Vorbereitung/Zubereitung des Bades/der LösungSteffen Pollex
5Ansatz
Guenther Danzer
4Ansatzmischung
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ansetzen/Vorbereitung/Zubereitung des Bades/der Lösung


Explanation:
Es geht doch hier sicher darum, dass ein Gegenstand mit etwas beschichtet wird. Dazu wird er in eine Flüssigkeit getaucht, eventuell mit Elektrolyten (Galvanisieren). Eine solche Flüssigkeit nennt man im Deutschen ein "Bad". Das ist ein gängiger Ausdruck, kann man so verwenden. Oder auch "Lösung".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ansatz


Explanation:
die Richtung von Steffen stimmt. Die ready to use makeup solutions ist eine 'fertige Ansatzlösung'. Erfahrung und siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.galvano.de/verfahren/p_prod_hessonic.htm
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Danke, ich hätte die Punkte gerne verteilt, aber diesmal gehen die Punkte an die erste Antwort.
Beide Antworten waren sehr hilfreich.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ansatzmischung


Explanation:
Ist vielleicht nicht der richtige Begriff in Bezug auf Plattierungsbäder, aber das ist m.E. die Bedeutung von "makeup" in diesem Zusammenhang. Alle Zutaten sind schon da im Makeup, es braucht nur noch in einer Flüssigkeit aufgelöst zu werden.

"2 gallon anodizing kit includes: anodizing bath makeup,HD soak cleaner,Aluminum
Etch,Desmut/Deox,Ano-strip,Room temp sealer,1 Dye color." (www.hobbyanodizing.com/products.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184