KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Alignment plate

German translation: Ausrichtung; Ausrichtungs-/Führungsleiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment plate *printer feed*
German translation:Ausrichtung; Ausrichtungs-/Führungsleiste
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:23 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industriedrucker
English term or phrase: Alignment plate
Push the edge of the sheet against the Alignment plate on the right of the Input table.
Ich weiß, worum es sich handelt, aber mir fehlt der Fachausdruck.
Antje Lücke
Germany
Ausrichtung(sleiste)/Führung(sleiste)
Explanation:
...würde ich hier verwenden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ausrichtung(sleiste)/Führung(sleiste)
Steffen Walter
4 +1RichtkanteHorst2


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Richtkante


Explanation:
auch Anstoss, Anstosskante,

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Ja, genau.
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausrichtung(sleiste)/Führung(sleiste)


Explanation:
...würde ich hier verwenden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14204
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  nettranslatorde: Auch richtig.
28 mins
  -> Danke Kerstin :-)