KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

subject to market

German translation: marktabhängig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to market
German translation:marktabhängig
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

14:48 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: subject to market
What does this mean in German
(the gauge of a vehicle is subject to market)?

Thank you for your help!
Manuela Schilling
marktabhängig
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8marktabhängig
Hans G. Liepert
2Gebietsspezifisch
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
marktabhängig


Explanation:
?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: would appear right if the specifications vary from one market/country/region to the next
7 mins

agree  italia
7 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: also with Cilian's interpretation
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Cilian
24 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: with Cilian's comment
31 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren: siehe Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gebietsspezifisch


Explanation:
Might also be WHERE the market is.

Just another thought to muddy the waters.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: market is not necessarily a region, might be middle class/luxury class etc.
31 mins