KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

and a slight on the dash panel

German translation: Anzeige im Armaturenbrett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light on the dash panel
German translation:Anzeige im Armaturenbrett
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

19:24 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: and a slight on the dash panel
An alarm will sound and ***a slight on the dash panel*** will indicate that a sequence is being recorded.

Was bedeutet das (***) auf Deutsch?? Ich werd nicht fndig...
Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!
Manuela Schilling
der ganze Satz
Explanation:
Es ertönt ein Warnsignal und eine Anzeige im Armaturenbrett zeigt an, dass eine Sequenz aufgezeichnet wird.(besser wäre hier zu sagen, was genau aufgezeichnet wird).
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - so ähnlich hats letztendlich auch hingehauen!
Das muss tatsächlich "light" heissen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eine LED im BedienfeldUlrike Lieder
4 +1der ganze Satz
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eine LED im Bedienfeld


Explanation:
Given your context, I would strongly suspect that "slight" is a typographical error and should read "light". These things are usually small little LEDs, thus my suggestion.

In an automotive context, a dash panel is the Instrumententräger or Armaturenträger (Schmitt, Kfz-Technik). If this does indeed pertain to an automobile, one of Schmitt's suggestions would probably be best. But the text you quote does not necessarily point to an automotive application, so I thought Bedienfeld, as a rather generic term for a control panel, might work.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yes, it must be ligh, but I might NOT go so far as calling it an LED.
41 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich würde es Kontrollleuchte oder so nennen.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der ganze Satz


Explanation:
Es ertönt ein Warnsignal und eine Anzeige im Armaturenbrett zeigt an, dass eine Sequenz aufgezeichnet wird.(besser wäre hier zu sagen, was genau aufgezeichnet wird).

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - so ähnlich hats letztendlich auch hingehauen!
Das muss tatsächlich "light" heissen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
10 hrs

neutral  Martin Hesse: Wie beim Night Rider?
17 hrs
  -> Jaaa, cool...