KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

disc lock

German translation: "Abloy Disklock" (tradename)


09:45 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: disc lock
In einer Auflistung für Zubehör von Sektionaltoren:

Profile cylinder Abloy disc lock.

Can be used for both doors with pass doors (Schlupftüren) and Alram doors.

Habe leider keinen weiteren Kontext. Ist "disc lock" hier schlicht und einfach nur ein Rundschloss?

Vielen Dank!
pschmitt
German translation:"Abloy Disklock" (tradename)
Explanation:
This is tradename for a special lock design:

"Abloy Disklock Pro is a high security cylinder mechanism which uses rotating discs, rather than moving pins. It has no springs or spring loaded components.

This means that it is difficult to feel when the discs have been rotated the correct amount, making a Disklock Pro cylinder enormously difficult to pick.

It also means that wear on the key and in the cylinder is negligible, and makes the mechanism highly resistant to weather and other environmental factors."

I have not found a German equivalent for "disc (disk) lock", so I'd suggest staying with the tradename, possibly just citing it as an example (z.B. 'Abloy Disklock').
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much! (Thanks to Steffen as well!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Abloy Disklock" (tradename)
John Jory
3Rundschloss
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rundschloss


Explanation:
Nicht sicher, aber wenn die Schlösser so ähnlich aussehen wie auf u.a. Website, könnte Deine Variante zutreffen.

Bilder der in Deinem Text erwähnten Schlösser wären natürlich schön...

HDH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schau\' doch mal auf:

http://www.tekla.de/daten/produkte/industrie-sectionaltore/s...

Die sprechen von einem \"Spezialschloss mit Rundgriffgarnitur und Profilzylinder\". Ob das allerdings das gleiche ist... keine Bilder (-:


    Reference: http://www.luether.de/ersatzteile/schloss.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Abloy Disklock" (tradename)


Explanation:
This is tradename for a special lock design:

"Abloy Disklock Pro is a high security cylinder mechanism which uses rotating discs, rather than moving pins. It has no springs or spring loaded components.

This means that it is difficult to feel when the discs have been rotated the correct amount, making a Disklock Pro cylinder enormously difficult to pick.

It also means that wear on the key and in the cylinder is negligible, and makes the mechanism highly resistant to weather and other environmental factors."

I have not found a German equivalent for "disc (disk) lock", so I'd suggest staying with the tradename, possibly just citing it as an example (z.B. 'Abloy Disklock').

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thanks very much! (Thanks to Steffen as well!)