International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

maturize

German translation: maybe leave untranslated


16:07 Oct 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CD/DVD/video creation software
English term or phrase: maturize
Room simulator, pitch, parametric EQ, mono to stereo, maturize, mono to stereo, alienize, normalize, increase speed (with option to keep pitch), robovoice, 10-band equalizer

an audio effect of a CD/DVD/video creation software

This might remain untranslated but if so could someone tell me what this effect actually does?
Rebekka Groß
German translation:maybe leave untranslated
Explanation:
The link below is to a discussion group telling of a problem with WinON CD 3.8 in German.

If you scroll down a bit, you find

...

alien.fx , 3.70.006, 30.08.2000 13:45:14, fx_echo DLL {in answer to your 'alienize' question}

...

maturize.fx , 3.70.006, 30.08.2000 15:11:34, fx_echo DLL
...

So, these are special effects DLLs that change the sound.

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maybe leave untranslated
jccantrell
3VollklangKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe leave untranslated


Explanation:
The link below is to a discussion group telling of a problem with WinON CD 3.8 in German.

If you scroll down a bit, you find

...

alien.fx , 3.70.006, 30.08.2000 13:45:14, fx_echo DLL {in answer to your 'alienize' question}

...

maturize.fx , 3.70.006, 30.08.2000 15:11:34, fx_echo DLL
...

So, these are special effects DLLs that change the sound.




    Reference: http://www.brennmeister.com/forum/viewtopic.php?topic=212&fo...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vollklang


Explanation:
only a guess, but sounds to me as if they are increasing the level of maturity of the sound, make it "fuller"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743