KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

red dot scope

German translation: Rotpunktvisier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red dot scope
German translation:Rotpunktvisier
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:43 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: red dot scope
A visible red dot scope allows the operator to aim and measure range, bearing and vertical angles to passive targets up to 300 meters away with decimetre accuracy.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Rotpunktvisier
Explanation:
http://www.gagc.ch/start/FAQ/worterbuch.htm

Ich hoffe, das hilft ...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, habe ich auch gerade (anhand eines anderen Begriffs)gefunden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Laserabstandsmesser/Zielgeraet/AbseheWolf Brosius
4Rotpunktvisier
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotpunktvisier


Explanation:
http://www.gagc.ch/start/FAQ/worterbuch.htm

Ich hoffe, das hilft ...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Danke, habe ich auch gerade (anhand eines anderen Begriffs)gefunden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: "Visier" bei einem Vermessungsgerät???
4 mins
  -> Gilt für Waffen und Zielfernrohre

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laserabstandsmesser/Zielgeraet/Absehe


Explanation:
visible red ligth generated by a laser
can be used for combined target aquisition and distance or even temperature measurement.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184