International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

remote reconaissance

German translation: Fernerkundung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote reconaissance
German translation:Fernerkundung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:30 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: remote reconaissance
The operator can quickly measure the relative location of any object or point for:

· Agriculture Management
· Asset Mapping
· Building Surveys
· Cable Height Measurement
· In-vehicle Surveying
· Land Reclamation
· Quarry Face Surveying
· Remote reconnaissance
· Rock Face Profiling
· Stockpile Surveys
...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Fernerkundung
Explanation:
oder auch "Fernaufklärung", wenn der Kontext mehr militärischer Art ist.
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
danke, ich habe das selbe geschrieben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fernerkundungkga
3Fernaufklärung
Martin Hesse
3ferngesteuerte/gelenkte AufklärungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferngesteuerte/gelenkte Aufklärung


Explanation:
is a possibility here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fernerkundung


Explanation:
oder auch "Fernaufklärung", wenn der Kontext mehr militärischer Art ist.

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
danke, ich habe das selbe geschrieben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  utebartz: "Fernerkundungsmessung" would be possible here as well. Here a pretty helpful link: http://www.geoinformatik.uni-rostock.de/lexikon.asp
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
5 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fernaufklärung


Explanation:
Auch bekannt aus dem militärischen Bereich.



    Reference: http://www.fs-geographie.de/docs/envisat.htm
Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539