KudoZ home » English to German » Surveying

accumulator (accumulate)

German translation: Speicherwert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accumulator
German translation:Speicherwert
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:47 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / survey system
English term or phrase: accumulator (accumulate)
Once the unit has performed a measurement task, the effect of the x key is to add the calculated results to two accumulators. · The X accumulator holds the sum of the slope distances.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Messwert-Additionsspeicher
Explanation:
In this case, the context makes clear that measurement results are stored and added up
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
thanks, I have taken te same approach and solved it very similarly
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Akkumulator (akkumulieren)Klaus Dorn
4 +2Messwert-Additionsspeicherkga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Akkumulator (akkumulieren)


Explanation:
can be used in German too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, I think this is fine, in most senses.
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
20 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

agree  John Jory: "..das Ergebnis der Addition in den Akkumulator laden." From a 'Musterlösung Informatik'.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Messwert-Additionsspeicher


Explanation:
In this case, the context makes clear that measurement results are stored and added up

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks, I have taken te same approach and solved it very similarly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: einfach Speicher?
6 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
2 days11 hrs