KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Carriage piece

German translation: Träger, Tragteile, tragende Teile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carriage piece
German translation:Träger, Tragteile, tragende Teile
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bauwesen, Konstruktion
English term or phrase: Carriage piece
Design length of carriage piece around 31,0 m, the present rabbet wall of quays no 5 and 6 extends between 0,00 m and 40,0 m, the new quay wall shall be anchored by 82 mm S 355 steel carriage pieces, located at....


Es geht um den Umbau von Kaianlagen. Das "Englisch" kommt aus Litauen.
Janine Mahrt
Träger, Tragteile, tragende Teile
Explanation:
a few ideas...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Träger, Tragteile, tragende TeileKlaus Dorn
3Vorfluterteile
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Träger, Tragteile, tragende Teile


Explanation:
a few ideas...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: YSo! Stahlträger, das passt auch zu 'verankern'.
13 hrs

agree  John Jory: Und erst mal die Abmessungen!
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorfluterteile


Explanation:
Diese Idee kam mir beim Nachschlagen im Ernst. Dort steht u.a. "main ditch (hydro), Zuggraben, Hauptgraben, Vorflutgragen, (sewage) Vorfluter. Ob es damit was zu tun hat? Mit den üblichen Sinn von "carriage" jedenfalls nicht.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4352