KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

off-power operated

German translation: mechanische Rolltueren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-power operated
German translation:mechanische Rolltueren
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

15:00 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: off-power operated
In a list with no further context:

"Off-power operated roller shutter doors for turbine inlet ducts".

Also: What could "turbine inlet ducts" be in this context?

Thanks very much!
pschmitt
mechanische Rolltueren
Explanation:
it's a bit ambiguous:not sure whether they are only mechanically operated or can be operated in both modes.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
"Stromlos" passte nicht so recht in meinen Kontext - nichtsdestotrotz auch vielen Dank an TService!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stromlosxxxTService
4 +1mechanische RolltuerenWolf Brosius


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stromlos


Explanation:
Stromlos betätigte Rollverschlüsse, die also noch funktionieren, wenn kein Saft mehr anliegt. ;)
"turbine inlet ducts" sollten die (Luft-)Einlassschächte der Turbine sein.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: "Stromlos" okay, lässt aber darauf schließen, dass "mechanisch betätigt".
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanische Rolltueren


Explanation:
it's a bit ambiguous:not sure whether they are only mechanically operated or can be operated in both modes.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
"Stromlos" passte nicht so recht in meinen Kontext - nichtsdestotrotz auch vielen Dank an TService!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: That is true!
5 hrs