KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

reinforced stitched edges

German translation: nahtverstärkte Ränder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforced stitched edges
German translation:nahtverstärkte Ränder
Entered by: Jakab Arpad

12:23 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical drawings
English term or phrase: reinforced stitched edges
For the mailing, paper copies shall have reinforced stitched edges and have to be folded to the DIN A4 format as per DIN 824.
Kerstin Braun
nahtverstärkte Ränder
Explanation:
so was schon gesehen
Selected response from:

Jakab Arpad
Grading comment
Danke!
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gelochte und verstärkte HeftränderxxxTService
5nahtverstärkte RänderJakab Arpad
4verstärkte geheftete Kanten/Rändercosker
4versärkte (zusammengeheftete) Ecken
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versärkte (zusammengeheftete) Ecken


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verstärkte geheftete Kanten/Ränder


Explanation:
edge=Kante/Rand

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nahtverstärkte Ränder


Explanation:
so was schon gesehen

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Danke!
Kerstin Braun

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gelochte und verstärkte Heftränder


Explanation:
Kennt Ihr alle: Seite mit gelochtem Rand, dessen Heftlöcher mit diesen komischen "Klebekreisen" gegen Ausreißen verstärkt wurden.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481