KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

resolve

German translation: auftrennen

22:00 Jan 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemie / Gaschromatographie
English term or phrase: resolve
Beschreibung einer Kapillarsäulen für die Gaschromatographie:

Primary amines normally are analyzed on a Xx colum, because it has a special deactivation that helps to easily resolve these compounds.
Janine Mahrt
German translation:auftrennen
Explanation:
hier geht's um GC

siehe auch dazu

Hatier
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auftrennen
EdithK
3 +3auflösen
Protradit
5Auflösung
Hermann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auftrennen


Explanation:
hier geht's um GC

siehe auch dazu

Hatier
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
3 mins
  -> Danke zu dieser späten Stunde, Volkmar.

agree  Hermann: ist wirklich so
14 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day 2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auflösen


Explanation:
I understand this process to be separating the compounds into their component parts. The Leo dictionary has that definition.


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Vorsicht, für mich hat der Begriff "Auflösung" was mit Wasser zu tun und ist nicht gleich der "Auftrennung/Aufspaltung" eines "compound" in seine Bestandteile.
3 hrs

agree  Hermann: manche Woerterbuecher fuehren aus platztechnischen Gruenden nicht alle Synonyme, so ist's mal - es ist auch richtig!
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auflösung


Explanation:
... womit die Aufösung dieser Stoffe erleichtert wird.


Aufösung ist gleich Auftrennung

siehe

http://www.mn-net.com/web\MN-WEB-Webkatalog.nsf/Web/CWIK-4QD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da soll ein *l* rein


Auf*l*ösung

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948