KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fault to ground

German translation: Erdschluss


09:56 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: fault to ground
Fault withstand tests were conducted on an SDT prototype using a fuse wire to simulate an internal fault to ground.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Erdschluss
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Erdschluss
Andy Lemminger
5MasseschlussManfred Mondt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erdschluss


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
4 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Masseschluss


Explanation:
Jedesmal wenn ich etwas mit Erdschluss uebersetzt habe wurde das drueben (Deutschland) auf Masseschluss umgeaendert.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157