KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fault withstand performance

German translation: interne Fehlertoleranz


09:57 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: fault withstand performance
The SDTs used in the pilot projects were subjected to a series of routine and type tests, as well as the following special tests:
· Demonstration test for direct buried transformers
· Heat runs and cold load pick-up tests
· Short-circuit withstand
· Impulse withstand
· Low temperature and thermal shock
· Internal fault withstand performance
· Fire behavior
· Accelerated aging
Doza
Germany
German translation:interne Fehlertoleranz
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interne Fehlertoleranz
Andy Lemminger
4Festigkeit gegen inneren Stoerungen
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festigkeit gegen inneren Stoerungen


Explanation:
wuerde ich meinen

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interne Fehlertoleranz


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins