MOV arrester

German translation: MOV - Überspannungsableiter

English term or phrase:MOV arrester
German translation:MOV - Überspannungsableiter
Entered by: Doris Marka

10:07 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: MOV arrester
The new SDTs are well suited for use in conventional URD loop-feed circuits.
A SDT, buried direct, 14.4 kV
B Shallow vault with fault-circuit indicator (FCI), elbow-switching device and fusing compartments
C Pad mounted switch and fuse compartment
D Three-way junction
E URD cable
F MOV arrester, 21 kV
G Normally open elbow
FCI Fault-circuit indicator
Doza
Germany
MOV - Ueberspannungsableiter
Explanation:
MOV = Metalloxidvarisator
arrester = Ueberspannungsableiter

according to EMV-Lexicon (several hits in google)

It's quite common to also use MOV also in German (like "MOS-transistor" for example...)
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Besten Dank, irgendwie stehe ich mit Google noch auf Kriegsfuss und erhalte solche Ergebnisse nicht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MOV - Ueberspannungsableiter
Doris Marka
4Überspannungsableiter für Mittelspannungen
Hermann


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überspannungsableiter für Mittelspannungen


Explanation:
schau noch nach links: - bitte warten :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doris hat natuerlich recht MOV ist nicht f. MS

also geht MOV-Überspannungsableiter

siehe

http://www.elektor.de/books/details/bdl61257.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MOV - Ueberspannungsableiter


Explanation:
MOV = Metalloxidvarisator
arrester = Ueberspannungsableiter

according to EMV-Lexicon (several hits in google)

It's quite common to also use MOV also in German (like "MOS-transistor" for example...)


    www.fh-wilhelmshaven.de/~schuerma/ DOWNLOAD/EMV_Lexikon.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Besten Dank, irgendwie stehe ich mit Google noch auf Kriegsfuss und erhalte solche Ergebnisse nicht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins