International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

vault

German translation: Schacht


10:21 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: vault
CITEQ is currently running several large-scale pilot projects, involving over 300 homes in Ontario and Quebec, in which pad mounted transformers have been replaced by SDTs buried either in small fiberglass vaults or directly in the ground.
· Economic direct, vault-less burial; can be adapted for burial in mini-vault.
· No need for a primary fuse in each vault, since failure will not cause an explosion.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Schacht
Explanation:
cable vault = Kabelschacht
Selected response from:

Antje Schadebrodt
Grading comment
Glaube ich auch, Gewölbe schien mir zu groß. Besten Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3SchachtAntje Schadebrodt
4Gewölbe
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewölbe


Explanation:
...wäre eine Möglichkeit, die auch hier passen könnte.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewölbekonstruktion

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14204

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schacht


Explanation:
cable vault = Kabelschacht

Antje Schadebrodt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Glaube ich auch, Gewölbe schien mir zu groß. Besten Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: touché!
5 mins

agree  Horst2
6 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr