KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

utility engineer

German translation: Energietechniker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility engineer
German translation:Energietechniker
Entered by: Doza

10:22 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: utility engineer
Ever since the idea of underground residential distribution systems was first mooted, the totally submersible distribution transformer has been on utility engineers? ?wanted? list as the ideal design for such an application.
Doza
Germany
Starktstromtechniker
Explanation:
beschaeftigen sich in der Regel mit dieser Sache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energietechniker ginge eventuell auch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energietechniker schon eher: siehe

http://www.fbe.fh-frankfurt.de/personal/kuehn/zielstan.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, der Energietechniker gefällt mir auch am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Starktstromtechniker
Hermann
4Versorgungsingenieur
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versorgungsingenieur


Explanation:
...wäre eine Variante (siehe Erläuterung/Beschreibung in URL).

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser wäre hier vielleicht, von der Nennung von Personen (-ingenieure, -techniker) wegzukommen und die *Energieversorgungsindustrie/-branche* ins Spiel zu bringen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oder die \"Energie-/Stromversorger\" (als Unternehmen)


    Reference: http://www.fht-esslingen.de/fachbereiche/vu/VU_aktuell/begri...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Starktstromtechniker


Explanation:
beschaeftigen sich in der Regel mit dieser Sache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energietechniker ginge eventuell auch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energietechniker schon eher: siehe

http://www.fbe.fh-frankfurt.de/personal/kuehn/zielstan.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Danke, der Energietechniker gefällt mir auch am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wenn, dann Energietechniker (das ist die spezifischere Variante meines Versorgungsingenieurs, der noch weitere Bereiche umfasst, z.B. Wasser/Abwasser).
14 mins
  -> danke - hier geht's ja nur um Stromenergie