KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

vaporized metalization

German translation: verdampfte Metallschicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaporized metalization
German translation:verdampfte Metallschicht
Entered by: peter zalupsky

10:23 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitors
English term or phrase: vaporized metalization
Fig. 4 shows a piece of metalized electrode that has been subjected to accelerated aging. The white areas mark the breakdown locations with vaporized metalization.
Doza
Germany
verdampfte Metallschicht
Explanation:
Die angedampfte Metallschicht muss stabil sein. Ein Hitzetest prueft, wie schnell die duenne Schicht verdampft.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Danke, verdampft scheint in diesem Fall korrekt, da es sich um einen Fehler handelt, bei dem die Metallschicht eben verdampft.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MetallniederschlagHorst2
5verdampfte Metallschicht
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Metallniederschlag


Explanation:
Metallbedampfung wäre auch möglich

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: mit gefällt "Bedampfung" besser, zumal es eher dem tatsächlichen technischen Prozess entspricht
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Jerzy
35 mins

agree  EdithK
42 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verdampfte Metallschicht


Explanation:
Die angedampfte Metallschicht muss stabil sein. Ein Hitzetest prueft, wie schnell die duenne Schicht verdampft.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
Danke, verdampft scheint in diesem Fall korrekt, da es sich um einen Fehler handelt, bei dem die Metallschicht eben verdampft.