KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sustainability aspects

German translation: Nachhaltigkeitsaspekte


10:28 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitors
English term or phrase: sustainability aspects
Sustainability aspects were considered at every stage of the project. A life cycle assessment (LCA) was used to calculate the environmental impact of each phase in the capacitor?s life cycle, taking into account everything from the basic materials to the final disposal of the end product.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Nachhaltigkeitsaspekte
Explanation:
or -überlegungen
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, die "Umweltverträglichkeit" kann's nicht sein, die wird immer extra erwähnt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nachhaltigkeitsaspekte
Andy Lemminger
5 +2Umweltverträglichkeit
Reinhold


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nachhaltigkeitsaspekte


Explanation:
or -überlegungen

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke, die "Umweltverträglichkeit" kann's nicht sein, die wird immer extra erwähnt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  hirselina
21 mins

agree  Katarina Berger
22 mins

agree  EdithK
43 mins

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umweltverträglichkeit


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag: Da im weiteren Text von Auswirkungen auf die Umwelt gesprochen wird, dürfte hier der o.g. Begriff oder
- Zukunftsverträglichkeit - zutreffen.


Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: ist besser
38 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr