KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

assert, de-assert

German translation: aktivieren, deaktivieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assert, de-assert
German translation:aktivieren, deaktivieren
Entered by: Chris Rowson

22:09 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer, scanner, RS-232
English term or phrase: assert, de-assert
When scan control is enabled, label transmission is disabled until CTS is asserted and de-asserted.

Es geht um die Kommunikation zwischen Scanner und Host.
Nulli
assert, de-assert
Explanation:
Handshake signal. Wenn low -> Zyklus kann starten (assert a strobe) wenn high -> Zyklus kann beendet werden (de-assert a strobe).

Handshake signal. When low it indicates that is OK to start a cycle (assert a strobe), when high it indicates that it is OK to end the cycle (de-assert a strobe).

The first is from the reference quoted for the first answer. The second is the original from which it was translated. Thus the terms are here adopted unchanged, and I am not sure that a "more German" translation exists.

What "assert" means is to raise the signal on a communication line of a device controlled by a computer, otherwise described as "activating" the line. It may seem odd to use the word "assert" for this, but I think it comes from a programming language which was designed for handling hardware in this way. (I don´t think it is C, although this does use "assert", but in a related but somewhat different sense derived from this.)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Danke, ich hab dann aktivieren/deaktivieren genommen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gestartet, beendet
Pro Lingua
5assert, de-assert
Chris Rowson
4setzen und löschen, oder umformulieren
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestartet, beendet


Explanation:
... während CTS gestartet und beendet wird.

...
Handshake signal. Wenn low -> Zyklus kann starten (assert a strobe) wenn high -> Zyklus kann beendet werden (de-assert a strobe).
...


    Reference: http://www.inf.hs-zigr.de/~boehm/rt991/lueth/SPP%20EPP%20ECP...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Alex
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  michele meenawong: und danke für the website, interessant!
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: "Assert" does not in general mean "start", that is what is signalled in this particular case, but it can have almost any meaning, depending on the device and its state.
5 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Bei einem Signal würde ich nicht von starten und enden sprechen. Im Beispiel oben bezieht sich Start/Ende auf den Zyklus nicht auf das Signal
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assert, de-assert


Explanation:
Handshake signal. Wenn low -> Zyklus kann starten (assert a strobe) wenn high -> Zyklus kann beendet werden (de-assert a strobe).

Handshake signal. When low it indicates that is OK to start a cycle (assert a strobe), when high it indicates that it is OK to end the cycle (de-assert a strobe).

The first is from the reference quoted for the first answer. The second is the original from which it was translated. Thus the terms are here adopted unchanged, and I am not sure that a "more German" translation exists.

What "assert" means is to raise the signal on a communication line of a device controlled by a computer, otherwise described as "activating" the line. It may seem odd to use the word "assert" for this, but I think it comes from a programming language which was designed for handling hardware in this way. (I don´t think it is C, although this does use "assert", but in a related but somewhat different sense derived from this.)


    Reference: http://www.physik.uni-osnabrueck.de/kbetzler/win32/ieee1284/...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Danke, ich hab dann aktivieren/deaktivieren genommen!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setzen und löschen, oder umformulieren


Explanation:
CTS ist ein Signal, und da wäre Starten/Enden sehr unglücklich. Eine vergleichbare Wortwahl wie assert/de-assert wäre Setzen und Löschen. Das Senden von Labels ist also gesperrt, bis CTS (einmal) gesetzt und wieder gelöscht wurde. Alternativ: aktiviert und wieder deaktiviert.


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593