KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rotary gas screw

German translation: Gasschraubenverdichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary gas screw
German translation:Gasschraubenverdichter
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

02:11 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotary gas screw
All I know is that this is for a company's web site
Allan Wier
United States
Gasschraubenverdichter
Explanation:
oder nur evtl. nur Schraubenverdichter

Siehe Links
1 englisch
2 deutsch

Die einzige Firma, die im Englischen statt "gas srew" "rotary gas srew" sagt, ist Collicut Hanover, Red Deer, Alberta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja,ja, es ist halt noch früh!

srew = screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hort \"How to use my keyboard lesson\" for German Umlaute:

ß = ALT+225
ä = ALT+132
Ä = ALT+142
ö = ALT+148
Ö = ALT+153
ü = ALT+129
Ü = ALT+154


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jesus! \"short\" not \"hort\"
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Many thanks for your time & efforts.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gasschraubenverdichter
Guenther Danzer
4Schneckenschraube Gasverdichter
peter zalupsky
3Foerderschnecke
Anca Nitu
2Rotormotorschraube
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rotormotorschraube


Explanation:
not more than a (sensible) guess.
There were those rotary engines i.e. rotary gas engines around at one stage.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Just a sensible critique: "rotary" is often translated as the german prefix "Dreh-".
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foerderschnecke


Explanation:
Gasverdichter mit Foerderschnecke

see:

http://www.gascompressor.com/gcrotaryscrew.htm

http://www.haase-energietechnik.de/Reframe/?pathname=/de/Unt...


maybe it fits




Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: I don't know if that's a possibe translation - but I know for sure it's written the wrong way. Please use "ö"; it's german.
2 hrs
  -> respiratory function laboratory patient information and test form

neutral  Doris Marka: how do want to type an ö when it isn't on your keyboard ;-)
3 hrs
  -> respiratory function laboratory patient information and test form

neutral  Guenther Danzer: try alt + 148
3 hrs
  -> respiratory function laboratory patient information and test form

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gasschraubenverdichter


Explanation:
oder nur evtl. nur Schraubenverdichter

Siehe Links
1 englisch
2 deutsch

Die einzige Firma, die im Englischen statt "gas srew" "rotary gas srew" sagt, ist Collicut Hanover, Red Deer, Alberta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja,ja, es ist halt noch früh!

srew = screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hort \"How to use my keyboard lesson\" for German Umlaute:

ß = ALT+225
ä = ALT+132
Ä = ALT+142
ö = ALT+148
Ö = ALT+153
ü = ALT+129
Ü = ALT+154


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jesus! \"short\" not \"hort\"


    Reference: http://www.aerzener.de/eng/n_1_5.htm
    Reference: http://www.aerzener.de/ger/set_6.htm
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Many thanks for your time & efforts.

Best regards,

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, Günther, das scheint's wohl zu sein.
5 hrs
  -> Danke! Kenn die Dinger als Schraubenverdichter bei steckerfertigen Kühlmöbeln (Supermärkte). Sind nicht so laut wie konventionelle.

agree  Reinhold: entspricht "Gasschraubenkompressor"
8 hrs
  -> Jau, auch richtig. Ich hab's nun mal eher mit den Verdichtern :-) Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schneckenschraube Gasverdichter


Explanation:
siehe die url. Gas wird mit einer rotierenden Schneckenschraube verdichtet.


    Reference: http://www.howdencompressors.com/gas-compressors-a.htm
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293