trailing pump

German translation: Nachlaufpumpe

English term or phrase:trailing pump
German translation:Nachlaufpumpe
Entered by: Bentext

10:29 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Maschinenkomponenten
English term or phrase: trailing pump
Es geht um einen Ersatzteilkatalog für Getriebe:

The present catalogue does NOT include special options such as trailing pump, shaft brake or other specific equipment.
Janine Mahrt
Nachlaufpumpe
Explanation:
Das ist eine sog. Nachlaufpumpe (s. Internetz)
Selected response from:

Bentext
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nachlaufpumpe
Bentext
5hintere Pumpe
Claudia Tomaschek
5 -1agree with Nachlauf(öl)pumpe
peter zalupsky
3Triftpumpe
Tony Balazs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hintere Pumpe


Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich das mit "hintere Pumpe" übersetzen. "trailing" bedeutet immer ein Bauteil, das im hinteren Teil einer Anlage montiert ist.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nachlaufpumpe


Explanation:
Das ist eine sog. Nachlaufpumpe (s. Internetz)

Bentext
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ohne weitere Hinweise genau das, was ich mir vorgestellt habe.
10 mins

agree  peter zalupsky: vieleicht Nachlaufölpumpe?
10 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
10 mins

agree  Doris Marka
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agree with Nachlauf(öl)pumpe


Explanation:
Trailing bezieht sich hier auf fahrt ohne Motor, aber mit drehenden Schiffschraube. Nachlaufpumpe pumpt dabei Ol in die Getriebe.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bentext: Nö, Trailing heißt, das die P. nachschmiert
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Triftpumpe


Explanation:
Wenn der Begriff aus Agrarbereich stammt.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Tony Balazs