shaft brake

German translation: Wellenbremse

English term or phrase:shaft brake
German translation:Wellenbremse
Entered by: Doris Marka

10:30 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shaft brake
Es geht um einen Ersatzteilkatalog für Getriebe:

The present catalogue does NOT include special options such as tailing pump, shaft brake or other specific equipment.
Janine Mahrt
Wellenbremse
Explanation:
andersrum :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 11:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry für die \"Bremswelle\"...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Vielen Dank'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Wellenbremse
Doris Marka
3Achsbremse
Tony Balazs


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wellenbremse


Explanation:
andersrum :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 11:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry für die \"Bremswelle\"...


    www.boschrexroth.com/.../U.S.%20Product%20Offering/ Marine_Products/a_downloads/MarexApManual1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/gtss/33.htm
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Vielen Dank'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentext: mögl. auch Kardanbremse
53 mins

agree  peter zalupsky
56 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
59 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs
  -> Danke an alle

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achsbremse


Explanation:
Im Agrarbereich kann shaft auch Achse bedeuten.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Tony Balazs