KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

electrical leakage

German translation: Kriechströme


16:10 Jan 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: electrical leakage
Leak: Mainly is leakage of r407C from cooling pipe system and parts; leakage of condensation water from indoor units; electrical leakage from electrical system and wires

Immer noch Klimaanlage Fehleranalyse
Gaia Text
German translation:Kriechströme
Explanation:
Stromverlust durch unbeabsichtigte Leiter
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9KriechströmeTeresa Reinhardt
4 +6Leckstrom
Edward L. Crosby III
5 +1Ableitungsverlust
Martin Hesse
5FehlerstromManfred Mondt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kriechströme


Explanation:
Stromverlust durch unbeabsichtigte Leiter

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1962
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
11 mins

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
11 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
12 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
19 mins

agree  jccantrell: or Leckstrom, too. But 'electrical leakage' sounds REAL funny to my EE American ears!
23 mins

agree  Hermann
53 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: ja, oder Fehlerströme
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: electrical leakage = leakage current
1 hr

agree  karlw: ...Kriechströme in der elektrischen Anlage und in den (Zu)leitungen...
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ableitungsverlust


Explanation:
durch Kriechströme in der Elektrik und den Drähten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[und den Drähten]: besser ist ... und der Verkabelung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leakage 1. Streuung f, Lecken n; Ausströmen n; Abfließen n, Abfluß m (z. B. von Ladungen); Ableitung f; 2. Leckverlust m, Streu[ungs]verlust m, Stromverlust m; 3. Leck n, Leckstelle f; Undichtigkeit f

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leckstrom


Explanation:
auch möglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe u.a. www.informatik.uni-ulm.de/rs/projekte/ core/Prozessorarchitektur/K2.pdf

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: funny english:)
13 mins
  -> I think the author wanted to differentiate among several kinds of leakage. Thanks!

agree  Hermann
29 mins
  -> Danke, Hermann.

agree  Doris Marka: 100% correct !!
47 mins
  -> Merci, Doris!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, ein Strom der aufgrund eines nicht unendlich hohen Isolationswiderstands fließt, wird als Leckstrom bezeichnet.
53 mins
  -> And interestingly, there are (in German parlance) Leckstrom-Prüfgeräte, um Kriechströme aufzuspüren. Go figure. Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sven.

agree  Horst2: scheint mir der treffendste Begriff in dem genannten Zusammenhang
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fehlerstrom


Explanation:
Das waere eine weitere Moeglichkeit. Kriechstrom erinnert mich an kleine Kinder und Leckstrom an Schiffe.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Horst2: Fehlerstrom hat mehr die Bedeutung eines momentan eintretenden schädlichen/unerwünschten Stromkreises der in der Regel zum Ansprechen einer Sicherung führt, leakage=permanent
14 hrs