KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cross-domain inventory managament

German translation: Domain-übergreifend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-domain
German translation:Domain-übergreifend
Entered by: LegalTrans D

17:45 Jan 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecoommunications
English term or phrase: cross-domain inventory managament
This one's from a marketing letter to dear Mr Smith (the marketing letter has something to do with telecommunications, but we aren't really sure. Actually, it appears that nobody is). Here is the introduction to the epistle:

"Dear Mr. Smith,
Operators of SDH networks can design substantially more circuits in a far shorter timeframe.
On the basis of sophisticated cross-domain inventory management, many of Europe’s leading operators have automated the most complex of provisioning processes, enabling design-and-assign effort to be cut by up to 80%."

The client refused to let me knwo what SDH stands for, so your gess is as good as mine. But my question here concerns the term "cross-domain inventory management", especially the "cross-domain" part.

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Domain-übergreifendes (Inventory Management)
Explanation:
Domain-übergreifend liest sich für mich flüssiger als "über Domänen hinweg".

Mir beten die (vorsichtige Wortwahl) Marketingmitarbeitern immer vor, dass man Inventory Management nicht übersetzen soll, also habe ich das der Vollständigkeit halber mal mit erwähnt.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus. Auch mein Auftraggeber wies mich an, Inventory Management nicht zu übersetzen (allerdings erst, nachdem ich die Frage gestellt hatte).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Domain-übergreifendes (Inventory Management)
Klaus Herrmann
4domänenübergreifende(s) Inventarmanagement/-verwaltung
Sabine Nay
3Inventarverwaltung über Domäne
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inventarverwaltung über Domäne


Explanation:
Nach Brandstetter

Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SDH Synchronous Digital Hierarchy falls es stimmt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domänenübergreifende(s) Inventarmanagement/-verwaltung


Explanation:
SDH bleibt SDH

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Domain-übergreifendes (Inventory Management)


Explanation:
Domain-übergreifend liest sich für mich flüssiger als "über Domänen hinweg".

Mir beten die (vorsichtige Wortwahl) Marketingmitarbeitern immer vor, dass man Inventory Management nicht übersetzen soll, also habe ich das der Vollständigkeit halber mal mit erwähnt.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus. Auch mein Auftraggeber wies mich an, Inventory Management nicht zu übersetzen (allerdings erst, nachdem ich die Frage gestellt hatte).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hallo KLaus, ich habe nicht gesagt "über Domänen hinweg", sondern *über Domäne*, da ist - denke ich - ein kleiner Unterschied. Aber ich kann mich ohne weiteres auch Deiner Lösung anschliessen.
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, das habe ich hinzugelesen.

agree  peter zalupsky
12 hrs
  -> Danke