KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cueing lever

German translation: Tonarmlifthebel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cueing lever
German translation:Tonarmlifthebel
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:25 Jan 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turntable
English term or phrase: cueing lever
1. Set the cueing lever to the up position.

So, this part never turned up in the list before and now here, it suddenly pops up! Ideally, I'd like a German word at least for lever because I already guess that cueing is used in German as is, but if we can find a German expression for both, that would be great!
Klaus Dorn
Tonarmlifthebel
Explanation:
aus der deutschen Beschreibung meines Plattenspielers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder einfach \"Tonarmlifter\"

Das ist der Hebel mit dem du den Tonarm auf und ab bewegen kannst...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
ach, was, so einfach ist das? Da wird gar nichts gecued?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tonarmlifthebel
Doris Marka
4Einsatzhebel
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tonarmlifthebel


Explanation:
aus der deutschen Beschreibung meines Plattenspielers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder einfach \"Tonarmlifter\"

Das ist der Hebel mit dem du den Tonarm auf und ab bewegen kannst...

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
ach, was, so einfach ist das? Da wird gar nichts gecued?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: alle Kombinationen aus Tonarm, liften und Hebel stehen zur Verfuegung
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsatzhebel


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: nö, nö ist es nicht :)
1 min