KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wand (in this context)

German translation: (Ein)handhörer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wand (audio player)
German translation:(Ein)handhörer
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

12:56 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio players
English term or phrase: wand (in this context)
This is one of these little audio players, a bit like a mobile phone, that you get in museums for guided tours:

"Turning now to the audio players, in our experience some people feel strongly about the merits of ‘wands’ (simpler, less isolating…) vs those of players with headsets (hands-free, stereo…)."

Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Einhandhörer (mit eingebautem Lautsprecher)
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Geräten mit Kopfhörern

Siehe u.a. Web-Referenz des Anbieters Linon (Seite 4 des PDF-Dokuments)
Könnte es das sein?

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich kann eine Nachfrage beim Kunden zum Aussehen dieser Geräte nicht schaden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen -- nach deinem Tipp habe ich jetzt auch bei mehreren Museen und Galerien einfach "Handhörer" gefunden... Gruß Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Einhandhörer (mit eingebautem Lautsprecher)
Steffen Walter
4 +1elektronischer Textansager
peter zalupsky
2 -1Ohrmuscheln ...
ovid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ohrmuscheln ...


Explanation:
you know the earpieces you stick into your ears ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Horst2: obviously it's the contrary
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einhandhörer (mit eingebautem Lautsprecher)


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Geräten mit Kopfhörern

Siehe u.a. Web-Referenz des Anbieters Linon (Seite 4 des PDF-Dokuments)
Könnte es das sein?

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich kann eine Nachfrage beim Kunden zum Aussehen dieser Geräte nicht schaden.


    Reference: http://www.linon.de/content/linon.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14263
Grading comment
Danke Steffen -- nach deinem Tipp habe ich jetzt auch bei mehreren Museen und Galerien einfach "Handhörer" gefunden... Gruß Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Denke ich auch.
5 mins
  -> Hmm...siehe auch meinen Kommentar zu Edith.

agree  Horst2: http://www.linon.de/index.html
14 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
48 mins
  -> Danke Geri :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektronischer Textansager


Explanation:
Der Unterschied scheint zu sein, das dieser in der Hand gehalten wird und auf antippen eines Nummers den Komentar laut ausspuckt, während bei den anderen muss man die Kopfhoerer rumtragen.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: womit Du meinen Vorschlag umschrieben hast
0 min

agree  EdithK
9 mins