KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GS-tube /non GS-tube

German translation: GS-Röhre / nicht GS-Röhre - GS-Röntgenröhre nicht GS-Röntgenröhre


13:43 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / x-ray tubes
English term or phrase: GS-tube /non GS-tube
types of x-ray tubes. What does gs stand for, and what are they called in German?
Thanks!
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:GS-Röhre / nicht GS-Röhre - GS-Röntgenröhre nicht GS-Röntgenröhre
Explanation:
GS scheint f. Group Selected zu stehen - so eine Art Standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe GS-Zeichen:

http://www.ph-karlsruhe.de/TECH/fftb/statmaschinen/maschinen...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Tja was soll ich sagen... ich bin zwar bei weitem nicht sicher, ob wirklich die Geprüfte Sicherheit gemeint ist, aber ich schreib das jetzt erst mal hin und frage dann beim Auftraggeber nach. Ist auf jeden Fall die wahrscheinlichste Antwort! Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1GS-Röhre / nicht GS-Röhre - GS-Röntgenröhre nicht GS-Röntgenröhre
Hermann
4GS-tube/ non-GS tube = substitute "monitor" for tube
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1manufacturer's name?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
manufacturer's name?


Explanation:
pure guesswork

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GS-tube/ non-GS tube = substitute "monitor" for tube


Explanation:
I think in British English a monitor is called a tube.
If you look e.g. into Google, you will find GS- and non-GS monitors listed several times. At least, this will help you understand what they are. Below is one example.
http://www.stcarchiv.de/stc1988/01_multisyncgs.php3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came across another likely meaning: GS = Gruppentrennung > group separator.
Don\'t ask me what it actually means; however, the Ferretti offers this interpretation and Ferretti is pretty reliable.
It looks to me that GS does mean something to people in the industry.
Antoinette


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GS-Röhre / nicht GS-Röhre - GS-Röntgenröhre nicht GS-Röntgenröhre


Explanation:
GS scheint f. Group Selected zu stehen - so eine Art Standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe GS-Zeichen:

http://www.ph-karlsruhe.de/TECH/fftb/statmaschinen/maschinen...


    Reference: http://eldorado.uni-dortmund.de:8080/0x81d98002_0x0001751d
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Tja was soll ich sagen... ich bin zwar bei weitem nicht sicher, ob wirklich die Geprüfte Sicherheit gemeint ist, aber ich schreib das jetzt erst mal hin und frage dann beim Auftraggeber nach. Ist auf jeden Fall die wahrscheinlichste Antwort! Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Klares Jein. Ich glaube auch an GS-Zeichen, allerdings ist das Gepüfte Sicherheit. Würde auch in Verbindung mit den Spannungsteilern Sinn machen, dass bei Röhren ohne GS höhere Spannungen (=höhere Strahlung) anliegen.
28 mins
  -> das Jein kann ich gut verdauen Klaus - zumindest stimmt die Spur, die ich legen konnte :-))