KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

seed file

German translation: Seed-Datei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed file
German translation:Seed-Datei
Entered by: Hermann

15:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seed file
This is completed for those networks where a seed file is installed in the router at the time of staging.
xxxPicasso
Seed-Datei
Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe:

http://selectservices.bentley.com/clientserver/german/csde04...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seed-Datei
Hermann
4 +2Startparameterdatei
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seed-Datei


Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe:

http://selectservices.bentley.com/clientserver/german/csde04...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Elke Fehling
18 mins
  -> danke

agree  Anca Nitu
22 mins
  -> danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Startparameterdatei


Explanation:
this is taken from Ferretti's Dictionary of Computing

see also the link for the previously asked question


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=398&keyword=seed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Sehr gut! Kein Denglisch :-)
4 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
4 hrs