drywall

German translation: Trockenbauwand

English term or phrase:drywall (in conjunction with plasterboards)
German translation:Trockenbauwand
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:27 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drywall
from a publication of the gypsum industry
xxxDr.G.MD
Trockenmauerwerk
Explanation:
Ernst:
dry wall (wall covered with wallboard) (civ eng) / Wand[konstruktion] f aus Trockenbauplatten
dry wall (without mortar) (civ eng) / Trockenmauerwerk n
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gipsplatte / Gipskartonwand(platte)
swisstell
5 -1Trockenmauerwerk
Mats Wiman
3 -1Trockenmauer
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gipsplatte / Gipskartonwand(platte)


Explanation:
drywall = plasterboard
no Eurodicautom entry under drywall but many under plasterboard.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: You got it!
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trockenmauerwerk


Explanation:
Ernst:
dry wall (wall covered with wallboard) (civ eng) / Wand[konstruktion] f aus Trockenbauplatten
dry wall (without mortar) (civ eng) / Trockenmauerwerk n


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: oder Trockenbau
1 hr

disagree  Yngve Roennike: brickwall has to do with bricks, does it not? A drywall is not made of brick.
3 hrs

disagree  Guenther Danzer: sorry Mats! Ich bin zwar spät, aber "Dry wall" ist eine Ständerkonstruktion (Holz oder Metall) auf die Gipskartonplatten montirt werden. Daher kein Mauerwerk. Man nennt sowas Trockenbauwände.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Already changed.

neutral  Steffen Walter: stimme Günther zu und werde den Glossareintrag ändern
5 hrs
  -> Good! Thanks! Ernst!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trockenmauer


Explanation:
dry wall n CONST Trockenmauer f

Source: PC Routledge Technik-Englisch


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: It's really just a plastered inside wall in your house, not made of brick but boards.
2 hrs

disagree  Guenther Danzer: Trockenmauern werden aus Naturstein ohne Mörtel aufgeschichtet. Hier handelt es sich um Trockenbauwände.
4 hrs