KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

plasterboard

German translation: Gipsbauplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plasterboard
German translation:Gipsbauplatte
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:27 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plasterboard
from a publication of the gypsum industry
xxxDr.G.MD
Gipsbauplatte
Explanation:
Ernst:
plaster board / Gipsdiele, Gipsbauplatte f, Gipskartonplatte f
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gipsbauplatte
Mats Wiman
4 +1Gipsplatte
swisstell
4Gipskartonwand, Gipskartonbauplatte, Gipstafel
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gipsplatte


Explanation:
see also my proposed answer under "drywall" (Gipsplatten and Plasterboard to me are one and the same thing - and we got plenty of those drywalls around the USA!)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: plasterboard UK, drywall US
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gipsbauplatte


Explanation:
Ernst:
plaster board / Gipsdiele, Gipsbauplatte f, Gipskartonplatte f


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
41 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gipskartonwand, Gipskartonbauplatte, Gipstafel


Explanation:
other suggestions

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45