KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stem (of a monitor)

German translation: Sockel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem (of a monitor)
German translation:Sockel
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:23 Jan 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stem (of a monitor)
To avoid scratching, you must lift the stem of the monitor to the top first before rotating the monitor, and then adjust the monitor backwards to max. 25° of tilting angle
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Sockel
Explanation:
depending on what kind of monitor this is, it could be called a "sockel"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sockel
Klaus Dorn
3Spindel
Edward L. Crosby III
3Haltestange
Gary Schmidt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haltestange


Explanation:
It's hard to tell without knowing what kind of monitor you are talking about, but this is what I'd suggest.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sockel


Explanation:
depending on what kind of monitor this is, it could be called a "sockel"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
15 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: oder evtl. Ständer
36 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spindel


Explanation:
Without more design context, that's just a guess.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184