KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

drop on/off

German translation: absenken/anheben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop on/off
German translation:absenken/anheben
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

00:28 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / slitting machine
English term or phrase: drop on/off
Knife swirch:
This is located on the control panel. This is to enable the operator to drop the knives off and and lift them up from when they are in the cutting position. This allows you to be able to set all the anvils before you are required to put the knives on. Also this is a big advantage because you can drop the knives on when you are running.

The English text is copied directly from my source file. If you think it's not right, it's not my fault. :-)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
absenken/anheben
Explanation:
just a variation
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7absenken/anheben
Teresa Reinhardt
2 +1ablegen/aufnehmen
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablegen/aufnehmen


Explanation:
Ok. I admit it - I'm having a hard time following this description, but does ablegen (drop) and aufnehmen (pick-up) make any sense in your context?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: if you drop it make sure you hand is not in the way it is dropping :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
absenken/anheben


Explanation:
just a variation

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1962
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
3 hrs

agree  xxxTService: But this 'variation' hits the spot.
4 hrs

agree  HansZimmer: Absenken zum Schneiden wahrscheinlich (fallenlassen glaube ich nicht...)
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
7 hrs

agree  Reinhold: Auch wenn der Text ein wenig konfus erscheint, kann ich hier eine Bandspaltanlage erkennen.
9 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
2 days 12 hrs