KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Top load resistance

German translation: Tragkraft


12:09 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Top load resistance
Amount of soil or traffic load which can be supported without damage or buckling.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Tragkraft
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tragfähigkeit\", wie du sagst, ist doch gut.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Danke, da es sich um einen sehr wissenschaftlichen und auf DIN bezogenen Text handelt, wollte ich ganz sicher gehen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spitzenbelastbarkeit / maximale BelastbarkeitxxxTService
3Belastungswiderstand m, Lastwiderstand m
Translations4IT
2Tragkraft
Cornelia Mayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tragkraft


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tragfähigkeit\", wie du sagst, ist doch gut.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506
Grading comment
Danke, da es sich um einen sehr wissenschaftlichen und auf DIN bezogenen Text handelt, wollte ich ganz sicher gehen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Belastungswiderstand m, Lastwiderstand m


Explanation:
Maybe this helps...

Quelle: Fachwörterbuch Technik Englisch-Deutsch

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spitzenbelastbarkeit / maximale Belastbarkeit


Explanation:
Sollte so zum bösen Kontext passen... ;)

Wobei "Tragfähigkeit" aber bestimmt nicht verkehrt ist...

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481