KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

full coils

German translation: Breitband


10:50 Mar 23, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: full coils
Unternehmen, das im "stamping business" aktiv ist
Schu
German translation:Breitband
Explanation:
und ein tolles Stahlglossar von Voest Alpine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obwohl ohne Kontext koenntes es auch einfach \'volle Rollen\' sein. !?!
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, der zweiten Quelle würde ich allerdings nicht einfach so trauen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Breitband
Hermann
4Coil, Drahtring
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breitband


Explanation:
und ein tolles Stahlglossar von Voest Alpine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obwohl ohne Kontext koenntes es auch einfach \'volle Rollen\' sein. !?!


    Reference: http://www.vatrans.cz/Idx7.Htm
    Reference: http://www.voestalpine.com/stahl/de/vd_wor/g/vast_unternehme...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Danke, der zweiten Quelle würde ich allerdings nicht einfach so trauen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
37 mins

agree  Evi6: Breitbandstahl
1 day4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coil, Drahtring


Explanation:
my suggestion

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40