International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

plaster polishing

German translation: Putzschleifen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaster polishing
German translation:Putzschleifen
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

22:21 Mar 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Messe
English term or phrase: plaster polishing
Messe- und Ausstellungsbedingungen:

Welding, wood, **plaster polishing** and any other dust inducing works are specifically forbidden.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Putzschleifen
Explanation:
Die Refereny siehe unten:

PM Atemschutz und Entsorgungstechnik
... Sandro bietet einen ausgezeichneten Atemschutz bei verschiedenen Strahlarbeiten,
zum Beispiel beim Sandstrahlen, Putzschleifen etc. ...
www.pm-atemschutz.de/druck_d.htm - 18k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Gruß,
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Putzschleifen
Sergey Strakhov
3(Ab-)Schleifen von Gips
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Putzschleifen


Explanation:
Die Refereny siehe unten:

PM Atemschutz und Entsorgungstechnik
... Sandro bietet einen ausgezeichneten Atemschutz bei verschiedenen Strahlarbeiten,
zum Beispiel beim Sandstrahlen, Putzschleifen etc. ...
www.pm-atemschutz.de/druck_d.htm - 18k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Gruß,

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Herrmann!

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ñåðãåé!

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Sándor!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Ab-)Schleifen von Gips


Explanation:
Perfekt für das Schleifen von Gips

www.centre-des-abrasifs.com/d/dB2.HTM

ein spezialisierter Lieferant von Schleifgittern, die
im Trockenbau zum Abschleifen von Gips
www.beepworld.de/members6/netfix/

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779