KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ATU

German translation: ATH (Allylthioharnstoff)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATU (allylthiourea)
German translation:ATH (Allylthioharnstoff)
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

07:05 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ATU
"ATU (heterocyclic), Chemicals"--in einer langen Inventarliste
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Allyl-Thioharnstoff
Explanation:
ATU (allyl thiourea) = ATH in German = Allylthioharnstoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more commonly used spelling is without an hyphen :-)
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allyl-Thioharnstoff
lisa23
2AllylthioureaSonja Tomaskovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Allylthiourea


Explanation:
Allerdings kann ich meine Hand dafür nicht ins Feuer legen. Hier denke ich, müsstest Du nochmal Deinen Auftraggeber um Klärung bitten, da der Kontext nicht ausreicht, um die Frage eindeutig zu beantworten.


    Reference: http://www.maik.rssi.ru/contents/cochem/cochem7_97v23cont.ht...
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 264

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allyl-Thioharnstoff


Explanation:
ATU (allyl thiourea) = ATH in German = Allylthioharnstoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more commonly used spelling is without an hyphen :-)


    Reference: http://engr.oregonstate.edu/~sempril/hamamura.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wasser-wissen.de/abwasserlexikon/a/ath.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 952
Grading comment
Danke! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
8 mins