KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stoll-knitting machine

German translation: Strickmaschinen [Wirkmaschinen] von (der Firma) Stoll


15:09 Apr 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stoll-knitting machine
he played an active role in the financing of trams, stoll-knitting machines and construction machinery, among other things
C. Jacobs
German translation:Strickmaschinen [Wirkmaschinen] von (der Firma) Stoll
Explanation:
Stoll scheint ein Markenname zu sein (siehe Quellen).

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
CJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Strickmaschinen [Wirkmaschinen] von (der Firma) Stoll
Steffen Walter
2 +2Strickmaschinen von Stoll
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strickmaschinen von Stoll


Explanation:
Strickmaschinen der Fa. Stoll

.. Textile machines/ Textilmachinen Offers to sell / Angebote Effektzwirnmaschine/
twist ... 700/3769 Flachstrickmaschine/ Flat Knitting machine H.Stoll & Co ...
www.fortunecity.com/business/waitt/584/umasine_07.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stoll-Strickmaschinen
. Mayer & Cie, http://www.mayercie.de/index.html. Stoll Strickmaschinen,
http://www.stoll.de. Universal Maschinenfabrik, http://www.universal.de. ...
www-tb.fh-reutlingen.de/links/maschinen.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: arrrgghhhh, fast Edith again (-:
1 min
  -> Thanks - Küßchen.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strickmaschinen [Wirkmaschinen] von (der Firma) Stoll


Explanation:
Stoll scheint ein Markenname zu sein (siehe Quellen).




    Reference: http://www.ikme.it/prodotti.asp?lang=en
    Reference: http://www.stoll.com/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
CJ