KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

plant design and engineering

German translation: Anlagenentwurf und -konstruktion oder -bau


17:17 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 3D Software
English term or phrase: plant design and engineering
Our growth will be based on the technical knowledge and international activities on our selected fields: We offer flexible and open solutions to improve our customers plant design and engineering wherever the need is.
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
German translation:Anlagenentwurf und -konstruktion oder -bau
Explanation:
"design" ist hier wohl der theoretische "Entwurf" einer Anlage, "engineering" dagegen der eigentliche physische "Bau" oder die "Konstruktion" der Anlage.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Katrin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Anlagenentwurf und -konstruktion oder -bau
Ivo Lang
3Anlagenkonstruktion und Engineering
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anlagenkonstruktion und Engineering


Explanation:
wird oft in dieser Verbindung verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'.... f. eine verbesserte Abwicklung der Anlagen- und Engineeringprojekte unserer Kunden\'

wäre hier besser.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Von hier würde ich das Engineering übernehmen - absolut üblich im Anlagenbau.
3 hrs
  -> na ja 50% - auch nicht schlecht :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anlagenentwurf und -konstruktion oder -bau


Explanation:
"design" ist hier wohl der theoretische "Entwurf" einer Anlage, "engineering" dagegen der eigentliche physische "Bau" oder die "Konstruktion" der Anlage.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Thank you. Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: ...und von hier den Entwurf für design
3 hrs