KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

20’ Extension cable

German translation: 20-Fuss-Verlängerungskabel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20’ Extension cable
German translation:20-Fuss-Verlängerungskabel
Entered by: Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause

13:27 May 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 20’ Extension cable
Ich weiß, dass 20" für 20 Zoll steht, doch was bedeutet das '-Zeichen mit nur einem Strich?

Vielen Dank

Klaus
Klaus Lauble
Germany
20-Fuss-Verlängerungskabel
Explanation:
ein Strich ' steht für Fuss...
Gruß aus Köln,
Julián Daniel
Selected response from:

Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +420-Fuss (ca. 6 m) Verlängerungskabel
David Moore
5 +220-Fuss-Verlängerungskabel
Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
20-Fuss-Verlängerungskabel


Explanation:
ein Strich ' steht für Fuss...
Gruß aus Köln,
Julián Daniel

Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astra Van Heest: Agree - now, do you want to convert it into meters?
4 mins
  -> we don't know the target customers *smile* if they are German-speaking folks from Milwaukee then no conversion to meters is needed :-))

agree  nettranslatorde: Ich würde aber zumindest in Klammern die entsprechende Angabe in Metern liefern, da der deutsche Leser in der Regel mit den "Füssen" nicht viel anfangen kann.
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
20-Fuss (ca. 6 m) Verlängerungskabel


Explanation:
wäre wohl zweckmässig. Ein Fuss = 30,5 cm (etwa).
Daher sind 20 Fuss (foot/Mz. feet) etwa 610 cm.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: einfach 6m Verlängerungskabel
14 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
23 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Fuß
25 mins

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak
29 mins