DIRECT AND REVERSING MOTOR STARTERS

German translation: Direktstarter, Wendestarter

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schaltplan
English term or phrase: DIRECT AND REVERSING MOTOR STARTERS
Aus einem E-Schaltplan:

SEE SHEETS 4-8 FOR DETAILS OF DIRECT AND REVERSING MOTOR STARTERS

Nein, leider keinen Kontext!
Guenther Danzer
German translation:Direktstarter, Wendestarter
Explanation:
Quelle: Dictionary of Drives,
Geläufig bei den meisten Antriebsherstellen
Google bietet auch einiges
Selected response from:

FRENDTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Direktstarter, Wendestarter
FRENDTrans
5Wendeschuetz
Manfred Mondt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Direktstarter, Wendestarter


Explanation:
Quelle: Dictionary of Drives,
Geläufig bei den meisten Antriebsherstellen
Google bietet auch einiges

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jawoll.
32 mins
  -> Danke

agree  John Jory
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Moore: Thanks for the tip, JJ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wendeschuetz


Explanation:
A motor starter is a relay which also provides protection against short circuits and overloads (Schuetz, Schutzschaltung( and is used to turn a motor on and off. A reversing motor starter consists of 2 relays one for Rechtslauf and one for Linkslauf. By reversing 2 motor leads, you chang the direction of the rotating electtrical field and thus the Drehrichtung.
With a direct starter the motor is connected acoss the line (full voltage, across the line starter) without the benefit of any voltage controlling devices.
This has nothing to do with car engines and Anlasser.
See website with Schaltplan below.


    Reference: http://www.tfh-berlin.de/~msr/pdf-files/SPS.pdf
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157