KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

warranty of extra cover work

German translation: Arbeiten, die Garantie- oder Zusatzgarantiearbeiten sind


14:45 May 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: warranty of extra cover work
Wieder aus einer Anweisung für Kfz-Vertragshändler:
 Warranty of Extra Cover work should be entered on a separate repair order, not mixed with chargeable work on one repair order.
Oliver Giesser
United States
German translation:Arbeiten, die Garantie- oder Zusatzgarantiearbeiten sind
Explanation:
"of" sollte wohl "or" sein, sonst macht es keinen Sinn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"warranty\" = Normale 1-Jahres-Garantie
\"extra cover\" = \"Zusatzgarantie\", die man käuflich beim Händler erwerben kann (cover ist die Garantie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Standard- und Zusatzgarantieleistungen\" (?)
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Arbeiten, die Garantie- oder Zusatzgarantiearbeiten sind
Ivo Lang
4Garantie für zusätzliche Arbeiten
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arbeiten, die Garantie- oder Zusatzgarantiearbeiten sind


Explanation:
"of" sollte wohl "or" sein, sonst macht es keinen Sinn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"warranty\" = Normale 1-Jahres-Garantie
\"extra cover\" = \"Zusatzgarantie\", die man käuflich beim Händler erwerben kann (cover ist die Garantie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Standard- und Zusatzgarantieleistungen\" (?)

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak
4 hrs

agree  David Moore: Spot on
19 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantie für zusätzliche Arbeiten


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745