KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

roll conditioning fluid

German translation: Feuchtwasser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll conditioning fluid
German translation:Feuchtwasser
Entered by: xxxGAK

17:09 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roll conditioning fluid
Es handelt sich um große Druckmaschinen und das mitgelieferte Material.

Hier z. B. **roll conditioning fluid"

Um was für eine Flüssigkeit handelt es sich hier?
xxxGAK
Feuchtwasser / Feuchtwerk
Explanation:
"Pressrooms have also adjusted by having a dedicated roll conditioning program (moisture control) and off-line finishing (folding), which further flex newsprint roll receiving."
Ref. 1

The Feuchtwerk is the apparatus used to apply the moistening fluid (it's not water, as the German word Feuchtwasser implies, but a chemical cocktail).

"Sauberes Feuchtwasser in den Umläufen von Druckmaschinen ist Grundvoraussetzung für den ökologischen und ökonomischen alkoholfreien Offsetdruck ..."
Ref 2.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feuchtwasser / Feuchtwerk
John Jory
3Kühlflüssigkeit für die Rollen/Druckwalzen
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kühlflüssigkeit für die Rollen/Druckwalzen


Explanation:
...ist sicher keine ideale Lösung, aber ich denke, in die Richtung geht es.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feuchtwasser / Feuchtwerk


Explanation:
"Pressrooms have also adjusted by having a dedicated roll conditioning program (moisture control) and off-line finishing (folding), which further flex newsprint roll receiving."
Ref. 1

The Feuchtwerk is the apparatus used to apply the moistening fluid (it's not water, as the German word Feuchtwasser implies, but a chemical cocktail).

"Sauberes Feuchtwasser in den Umläufen von Druckmaschinen ist Grundvoraussetzung für den ökologischen und ökonomischen alkoholfreien Offsetdruck ..."
Ref 2.


    Reference: http://www.newsandtech.com/issues/2001/11-01/nt/11-01_newspr...
    Reference: http://www.vegra.com/deutsch/prospekte/pdf/zukunft.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Danke schön!