KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mold in place

German translation: Anformtechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mold in place technique
German translation:Anformtechnik
Entered by: Lydia Molea

20:54 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Isolatoren
English term or phrase: mold in place
In addition to heat-shrink delivery, this material may also be applied by the mold-in-place technique. Common uses for mold-in-place in the industry are insulators and surge arresters where the material can be factory applied to the core materials.

Ich weiß zwar, was gemeint ist, komme aber auf nichts zufriedenstellendes. Vielen Dank!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Anformtechnik
Explanation:
... müsste es nach dem Link (vgl. auch weathershed) heißen. Oder so ähnlich.
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4am Einsatzort geformt
John Jory
4Anform-Technik
Geneviève von Levetzow
1 +1AnformtechnikxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anformtechnik


Explanation:
... müsste es nach dem Link (vgl. auch weathershed) heißen. Oder so ähnlich.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:7xTfLwahfIkJ:www.lamilux...
xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Anformtechnik
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anform-Technik


Explanation:
Bin noch nicht ganz wach, sollte unter meinem Neutral stehen ;). Wenn... obwohl ich mir nicht sicher bin, ob es wirklich der richtige Ausdruck ist.

... schneiden. Herrscht dagegen ein Druck von bis zu zehn bar und liegen
höhere Temperaturen vor, kommt die Anform-Technik zum Tragen. ...
www.uponor-europe.com/pr41/IndustrialApps/index.nsf/ 0/86d8f54502643a54c1256b920039bab8?OpenDocument - 11k -

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
am Einsatzort geformt


Explanation:
If your context is packaging, I can suggest the following:

Wittfoht Plastics Dico gives:
Formed in place FIP = am Einsatzort geformt.

There is also a packaging technique known as FIPF (formed in place foam).


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704