KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rainbowing

German translation: No translation, but


20:17 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
English term or phrase: rainbowing
Profil eines Schwimmbaggerunternehmens:
"combination of dumping and rainbowing taking into account ship restrictions (draft, max. rainbow distance)"
Dr. Günter Lobmeyer
France
German translation:No translation, but
Explanation:
I'm afraid I can't find the German term but here's what it's all about. A dredger shoots sand or other materials with a bow jet and the term rainbow describes the arc formed in the process.

A trailing suction hopper dredger operates very much like a floating vacuum cleaner. It sails slowly over the area to be dredged filling its hopper as it proceeds. On completion of loading the dredger sails to the disposal site where the cargo can be discharged, either by opening the doors or valves in the hopper bottom, by using the dredging pump to deliver to a shore pipeline, or directly to shore by using a special bow jet. This last technique is known as rainbowing and is commonly used for reclamation and beach nourishment.

http://www.european-dredging.info/ab7.html

Picture of dredger “rainbowing” sand

http://www.dredging.org/publications/Def/brochures/products/...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AufschüttenMonika Schiele
4Land(wieder)gewinnung
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Aufspülen
John Jory
2No translation, but
Kim Metzger
1AuswurfbogenxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No translation, but


Explanation:
I'm afraid I can't find the German term but here's what it's all about. A dredger shoots sand or other materials with a bow jet and the term rainbow describes the arc formed in the process.

A trailing suction hopper dredger operates very much like a floating vacuum cleaner. It sails slowly over the area to be dredged filling its hopper as it proceeds. On completion of loading the dredger sails to the disposal site where the cargo can be discharged, either by opening the doors or valves in the hopper bottom, by using the dredging pump to deliver to a shore pipeline, or directly to shore by using a special bow jet. This last technique is known as rainbowing and is commonly used for reclamation and beach nourishment.

http://www.european-dredging.info/ab7.html

Picture of dredger “rainbowing” sand

http://www.dredging.org/publications/Def/brochures/products/...



    Reference: http://www.european-dredging.info/ab7.html
    Reference: http://www.dredging.org/publications/Def/brochures/products/...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abaensch: ein wunderschönes Bild, aber was soll es uns sagen? http://www.port-technology.com/contractors/dredging/dredging...
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land(wieder)gewinnung


Explanation:
In Anlehnung an die von Kim gelieferte Erklärung...


Im Westbecken wird von einem Schwimmbagger aus ein Sand- und Wassergemisch Tag und Nacht über eine zwölf Kilometer lange Leitung in das Mühlenberger Loch zur Landgewinnung gepumpt.
http://www.schnitgerorgel.de/html/welt280402.html

Bei der Landgewinnung, der
Vertiefung von Fahrrinnen, beim
Ausbau von Seewasserstraßen und
bei der Landverspülung sind die
unterschiedlichsten Krupp Schwimmbagger,
wie Laderaumsaugbagger,
Grundsaugbagger, Schneidkopfsaugbagger,
im Einsatz und in
zunehmendem Maße Schneidradsaugbagger
mit dem Unterwasserschneidrad
UCW, dessen Technik in
Fachkreisen weltweit Beachtung
findet.
http://www.mpt-engineering.com/KRUPP/e/brochures/subs/051100...


Umweltgerechte Landwiedergewinnung
www.municipia.at/fallstudien/sp5/o_Name/f0000051.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Auswurfbogen


Explanation:
Vielleicht ...

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufschütten


Explanation:
oder Rainbow-Modus: siehe Referenz


    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.de/ld/ac-umrichter/daten/ref-bagger-d....
Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser: aber bei Siemens sind Dumping-Modus und Rainbow-Modus anscheinend dasselbe.
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufspülen


Explanation:
"Nach Meinung der Bezirksregierung reicht eine einfache Baugenehmigung für das Aufspülen von Schlick an Land aber nicht mehr aus,..."

Numerous other refs for 'Aufspülung + bagger'.


    Reference: http://www.ga-online.de/inhalt/2002-01-18/ostemsol/ge2135200...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704