International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cycloidal gear

German translation: Zykloidengetriebe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycloidal gear
German translation:Zykloidengetriebe
Entered by: EdithK

14:17 May 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cycloidal gear
I only know that this is a part of the Wankel engine. I don't have any context.
Iris Heerhold
United States
Zykloidengetriebe
Explanation:
Ernst
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Iris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zykloidengetriebe
EdithK
5Zahnrad mit Zykloidenverzahnung
Sabina Fata
4 +1Zykloidenverzahnung; Verzahnung
langnet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zykloidengetriebe


Explanation:
Ernst

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Iris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
43 mins
  -> Danke Sven.

agree  Herbert Fipke: Sagt man nicht "Zykloidgetriebe"?
2 hrs
  -> Danke Herbert, denke ich nicht.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zykloidenverzahnung; Verzahnung


Explanation:
D.h. in diesem Fall die Verzahnung zwischen der (einseitigen) Innenverzahnung des Kreiskolbens und der Exzenterwelle, die durch die Mitte des Mantels verläuft.

HDH!

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser: sagt auch LEO. Ander Möglichkeit: Zykloiden-Rad: www.drgears.com/gearterms/terms/symbolsAD.htm
3 hrs
  -> Nicht nur LEO sagt das, sondern auch mein Lehrbuch für Fahrzeugtechnik :-)))))

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahnrad mit Zykloidenverzahnung


Explanation:
s. Link

Sabine


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/dz.htm
Sabina Fata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31