KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

drawn cup needle bearing

German translation: Nadellager mit gezogener Hülse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn cup needle bearing
German translation:Nadellager mit gezogener Hülse
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

18:14 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bearings
English term or phrase: drawn cup needle bearing
The ABC Company redirected its focus in 1934 to bearings and motion control devices, following its receipt of a patent on the **drawn cup needle bearing**
Wolfgang BRECH
Nadellager mit gezogener Hülse
Explanation:
Bearing cup = Lagerbüchse

There is no mention that the cup is deep drawn (tiefgezogen); it is simply drawn.

See ref. for a nice picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read:
Bearing cup = Lagerbüchse / Lagerhülse
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nadellager mit gezogener Hülse
John Jory
4Nadel Lager mit tiefgezogenem GehaeuseTheo Bose


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nadel Lager mit tiefgezogenem Gehaeuse


Explanation:
*

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Nadells Lager Nadel-Lager Nadellager. Kosten Bindestriche extra Online-Gebühren?
15 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Klaus...
17 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nadellager mit gezogener Hülse


Explanation:
Bearing cup = Lagerbüchse

There is no mention that the cup is deep drawn (tiefgezogen); it is simply drawn.

See ref. for a nice picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read:
Bearing cup = Lagerbüchse / Lagerhülse


    Reference: http://www.exobearings.com/drawncup.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thank you John!