KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Duvert : 1 king size (9 Tog)

German translation: Bettdecke oder Steppdecke, (Wärmegrad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duvet (9 Tog)
German translation:Bettdecke oder Steppdecke, (Wärmegrad)
Entered by: David Moore

05:28 May 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Duvert : 1 king size (9 Tog)
This is from a table listing the Gewebeart and the Fuellmenge of a washing machine.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Bettdecke or Steppdecke, but NOT Daunendecke
Explanation:
it has to be, as a duvet in English is often polyester-filled (probably more often), rather than feather. Simply, feather duvets (or continental quilts, as they are also commonly known) are so much more expensive than polyester. The machine capacity can also be different for feather - that I know for certain, as I used to own a launderette. The polyester duvet doesn't squash quite as well, especially at higher TOG ratings.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bettdecke or Steppdecke, but NOT DaunendeckeDavid Moore
3 +3duvet = Daunendecke
EdithK
4 +1Duvet = Bettdecke
Petra Butler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duvet = Bettdecke


Explanation:
I suppose this is a typo and it should read duvet instead of duvert, i.e. means that you could wash a duvet, king-size, in the washing machine, which gives you an idea about the 'Füllmenge' of the washing machine.


Petra Butler
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duvet = Daunendecke


Explanation:
bedding = bedlinen = Bettwäsche

Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOG VALUE

TOG is a measure of thermal resistance. The lower the TOG value of a garment, the less heat will be retained.

The table below shows the results of a comparison test for TOG value (BS 4745/ISO 5085-1) between Sub Zero\'s Cool T® garments and orher poular makes ourchased from a high street retailer in the spring of 1998. Sub Zero® Cool T® was the coolest out of all the garments. Lowe Alpine Dryflo® was 27% hotter, Odlo Lightweight 32% hotter and Nporth Cape Cool Max® 36% hotter.


should be of a low TOG rating. TOG values need to conform to British Standard BS4745:1990 which is the method for determination of thermal resistance of textiles.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: ja, daunen oder federbett. duvet covers sind def. für die steppdecken, daunendecken etc.
42 mins
  -> Danke, Daunen-oder Federbett.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> How kind, thanks you Michael

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Das Duvet: in der Schweiz: Federbett
3 hrs
  -> Danke Hans.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bettdecke or Steppdecke, but NOT Daunendecke


Explanation:
it has to be, as a duvet in English is often polyester-filled (probably more often), rather than feather. Simply, feather duvets (or continental quilts, as they are also commonly known) are so much more expensive than polyester. The machine capacity can also be different for feather - that I know for certain, as I used to own a launderette. The polyester duvet doesn't squash quite as well, especially at higher TOG ratings.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kerstin

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes. Duvet is not necessarily filled with down/ feathers
10 hrs